|
|
ECIP – European Centre of IchthyoParasitology
the largest research group focused exclusively on fish parasitology, formed by teams from:
- the Faculty of Science, Masaryk University, Brno
- Institute of Vertebrate Biology, Czech Academy of Sciences, Brno
- Institute of Parasitology, Biological Centre of the Czech Academy of Sciences,
- České Budějovice, Czech Republic
in the co-operation with
- Czech Society for Parasitology
organizes
Summer School of Fish Parasitology 2016: Parasites of Fish in Africa
29 August – 9 September 2016
Brno, Czech Republic
The capacity of the course is full in this stage. If you are interested to attend the upcoming issue planning for 2019, please, send us your contact detail on ivaprik@sci.muni.cz to be included in the mailing list and to receive new announcement in time.
A complex course on fish parasitology from A to Z, i.e. from catching fish, their parasitological examination, processing of parasites found and their identification, morphological and molecular evaluation, and analysing genetic and ecological data, will include lectures and practical lessons provided, among others, by Iva Dyková (amoebae and other parasitic protists), Astrid Holzer and Ivan Fiala (myxozoans and molecular phylogenetics), Milan Gelnar and Andrea Šimková (monogeneans and evolutionary ecology), Tomáš Scholz and Roman Kuchta (tapeworms), and Aneta Kostadinova (trematodes and molecular taxonomy). Three prominent fish parasitologists, prof. Kurt Buchmann (Dennmark), Bernd Sures (Germany) and prof. Nico Smit (South Africa) will present invited lectures.
Course Fee: 150 EUR
The fee includes all study material, coffee breaks and lunches during whole course, and one night accommodation at the Faculty of Fisheries and Protection of Waters, University of South Bohemia, Vodňany, Czech Republic. Participants of the course (at maximum 12 persons) will be selected by organisers on the basis of their motivation letter and recommendation of their supervisor.
Program
Day | Activity | Mentor/Presenter |
Sunday 28. 8. 2016 | ARRIVAL & registration | Přikrylová |
Evening | Get-together party | |
Monday 29. 8. 2016 | Opening & fish hosts | |
Morning session | Opening of the course, staff, logistics, safety rules | Gelnar & Přikrylová |
Presentation of the participants | ||
Fish as host of parasites and their ecology | Jurajda & Reichard | |
Methods of sampling fish | Jurajda | |
Afternoon session | Transport to Lanžhot | |
Lunch in Lanžhot | ||
Field trip - capturing fish | Jurajda | |
Tuesday 30. 8. 2016 | Introduction, Protista & Myxozoa I | |
Morning session | Introduction to fish parasitology | Gelnar |
Protista: introductory lecture | Holzer | |
Myxozoa: introductory lecture | Holzer | |
Afternoon session | Protista & Myxozoa: methods of study | Dyková, Tyml |
Protista & Myxozoa: practical demonstration & fish dissection | Dyková, Tyml | |
Wednesday 31. 8. 2016 | Protista & Myxozoa II | |
Morning session | Protista & Myxozoa in Africa | Holzer |
Fish parasites in African biodiversity research: case studies, with focus on cichlid hosts | Vanhove | |
Parasites in Danish Aquaculture | von Gersdorff Jørgensen | |
Afternoon session | Protista & Myxozoa: practical demonstration & fish dissection | Dyková, Tyml |
Evening | Czech research on Monogeneans in Africa | Gelnar |
Thursday 1. 9. 2016 | Ectoparasites I | |
Morning session | Monogenea: introductory lecture | Řehulková |
Monogenea in Africa | Řehulková | |
Afternoon session | Monogenea: methods of study | Řehulková |
Monogenea: practical demonstration & fish dissection | Řehulková | |
Friday 2. 9. 2016 | Ectoparasites II | |
Morning session | Parasitic Crustacea & small groups: introductory lecture | Smit |
Parasitic Crustacea & small groups: Afican | Smit | |
Parasitic Crustacea & small groups: methods of study | ||
Afternoon session | Ectoparasites: practical demonstration | Smit |
Evening | Environmental parasitology | Nachev |
Saturday, 3. 9. 2016 | Endohelminths I | |
Morning session | Endoparasitic helminths: introductory lecture | Scholz |
Endoparasitic helminths: methods of study & taxonomy | Scholz | |
Preparation of whole-mounts (staining of worms) | Scholz | |
Afternoon session | Endoparasites: practical demonstration & fish dissection | Scholz |
Sunday 4. 9. 2016 | Sightseeing & free time | |
whole day | various options will be offered to the attendants | |
Monday, 5. 9. 2016 | Endohelminths II | |
Morning session | Endohelminths: Trematoda | Scholz |
Endohelminths: Cestoda & Acanthocephala | Scholz | |
Endohelminths: Nematoda | Mašová | |
Trematode of marine fishes | Kostadinova | |
Afternoon session | Endohelminths: practical demonstration | Scholz et al. |
Evening | How to identify helminths & write a systematic paper | Kostadinova |
Tuesday, 6. 9. 2016 | Molecular methods | |
Morning session | Molecular data: importance for taxonomy, diagnosis & evolutionary studies | Fiala |
DNA isolation & PCR amplification | Fiala, Brabec | |
Afternoon session | Alignment of DNA sequences & phylogenetic trees | Fiala, Brabec |
Evening | Molecular data on fish parasites in Africa: Monogenea in focus | Přikrylová, Vanhove |
Wednesday 7. 9. 2016 | Ecological data | |
Morning session | Introduction to parasite ecology | Vetešníková-Šimková |
Patterns in parasite communities | Jarkovský, Vetešníková-Šimková | |
Afternoon session | Processing ecological data | Jarkovský |
Evening | Databases and search for literary data | Kuchta |
Thursday 8. 9. 2016 | Faculty of Fisheries and Water Protection | |
Morning session | Trip to Vodňany | |
Lunch in Vodňany | ||
Afternoon session | Lectures about work at FFWP, Practical demonstration of fish treatment | Kolářová |
Evening | Fish Barbecue | |
Friday 9. 9. 2016 | ||
Morning session | Visit of infrastuctures of Faculty of Fisheries and Water Protection | Kolářová |
Trip to České Budějovice | ||
Lunch in České Budějovice | Scholz | |
Afternoon session | Institute of Parasitology in České Budějovice - visit of laboratories | Scholz, Holzer |
Closure & handover of certificates | Scholz, Přikrylová | |
Trip back to Brno |